Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jamesia americana

Pronunciation: james-EE-uh a-mer-ih-KAY-n
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Cliffbush, Waxflower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Waxflower (Jamesia americana) produces small panicles, to 2 1/2in (6cm) long, of star shaped, slightly fragrant, white flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Take softwood or semi ripe cuttings of Waxflower (Jamesia americana) in summer
Native to: Western United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Waxflower (Jamesia americana) is a small spreading, deciduous shrub with peeling, papery bark and ovate, toothed, rough textured, velvety gray-green leaves to 3in (8cm) long, sometimes turning red in autumn.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com