Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actinidia kolomikta

Pronunciation: Ak-ti-nid-e-a koh-loh-mik-tuh
Family: Actinidiaceae
Common Name: Variegated kiwi vine, kolomikta vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) bears clusters of 3 fragrant white flowers, each 3/4" wide. Female plants produce smooth-skinned, oblong, yellow green fruit
Soil Type: Variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) are susceptible to a wide variety of fungal diseases.
Propagation: Sow variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings, or graft cultivars, in late summer
Native to: Variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) is native to eastern asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Variegated kiwi vine (actinidia kolomikta) is grown for its variegated foliage that is purple tinged when young, becoming white with pink as it ages.   a deciduous climber. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com