Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actinidia coriacea

Pronunciation: Ak-ti-nid-e-a kor-ee-uh-kee-uh
Family: Actinidiaceae
Common Name: Kiwi
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Clusters of a few red flowers, to 3/4" across, with concave petals and yellow anthers. Female plants bear ovoid to spherical brown fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: A wide variety of fungal diseases may occur
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings, or graft cultivars, in late summer
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, deciduous climber. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com