Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actinidia arguta 'issai'

Pronunciation: Ak-ti-nid-e-a ar-gu-ta
Family: Actinidiaceae
Common Name: Hardy kiwi, tara vine
Cultivar: 'issai'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Clusters of 3 fragrant white flowers, each 3/4" wide. Female plants produce smooth-skinned, oblong, yellow green fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: A wide variety of fungal diseases may occur
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings, or graft cultivars, in late summer
Notes for Identification: This cultivar is self fertile. A deciduous climber. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com