Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actaea erythrocarpa

Pronunciation: Ak-tee-uh er-ee-throw-kar-puh
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Actaea spicata var. Rubra
Common Name: European baneberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White flowers in ovoid racemes, 1 1/4-2" long followed by spherical maroon berries
Soil Type: Cool, moist, moderately fertile with leaf mold
Pests and Diseases: Ramularia and ascochyta leaf spots and leaf smut
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn. Great for winter sowing.
Native to: Northern europe to eastern asia
Notes for Identification: A clump forming perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com