Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acrocomia aculeata

Pronunciation: Ak-ro-ko-mee-uh a-cue-lee-aht-uh
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Macaw palm, gru-gru
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cream to yellow flowers followed by greenish yellow fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow seed at 77-86f/25-30c in spring
Native to: Dominica, martinique
Notes for Identification: A single stemmed palm. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com