Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ada aurantiaca

Pronunciation: Ay-duh aw-ran-ti-aye-kuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Ada cinnabarina, ada lehmannii, brassia aurantiaca, brassia cinnabarina, mesospinidium aurantiacum
Common Name: Ada orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 9"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) produces basal racemes of bright orange flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Plant ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) in epiphytic orchid potting mix in the smallest possible container. Needs high humidity and good ventilation
Pests and Diseases: Ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) is susceptible to aphids, spider mites, mealybugs, whiteflies
Propagation: Divide ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) when the plant overflows its container, or pot up backbulbs seperately
Native to: Ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) is native to colombia, venezuela
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Ada orchid (ada aurantiaca) is a cool growing, evergreen, epiphytic orchid. Care: supply high humidity and good ventilation. Provide bright filtered light in summer; in winter remove shading. Water freely when in growth, more sparingly in winter. In summer, apply a half strength fertilizer at every third watering. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com