Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tweedia caerulea

Pronunciation: Twee-dee-uh sih-roo-lee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Amblyopetalum caeruleum, oxypetalum caeruleum
Common Name: Southern star, tweedia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 39"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Oblong petaled, sky blue flowers, 3/4 to 1" across, pink flushed in bud and aging to purple
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 59 in spring, softwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Southern brazil to uruguay
Notes for Identification: Erect, evergreen subshrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com