Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Pronunciation: Ak-oh-kan-ther-uh ob-long-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Acokanthera spectabilis
Common Name: Poison arrow plant, wintersweet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Fragrant, white flowers 1/2 to 3/4" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Mozambique, south africa
Notes for Identification: Bushy shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com