Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer x freemanii

Pronunciation: Ay-ser free-man-i
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Freeman maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained. Acidic or neutral soil give it the best
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes for Identification:

A hybrid between red maple and silver maple. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com