Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bromelia agavifolia

Pronunciation: Bro-meel-ee-uh
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rounded, panicle-like inflorescences to 6' long, of tubular or cylindrical purple and white flowers, to 2 1/2" long, with red flushed apexes
Soil Type: Gritty, humus rich, neutral to acidic, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c as soon as ripe. Divide in late spring or early summer
Native to: North eastern south america
Notes for Identification: A rhizomatous, terrestrial bromeliad. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com