Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bromelia humilis

Pronunciation: Bro-meel-ee-uh hew-mil-liss
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Ground bromelia
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Inflorescence nearly sessile, central with red and white bracts, purple and white petals
Soil Type: Gritty, humus rich, neutral to acidic, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c as soon as ripe. Divide in late spring or early summer
Native to: Venezuela
Notes for Identification: Useful as a border or groundcover. A rhizomatous, terrestrial bromeliad. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com