Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bromelia balansae

Pronunciation: Bro-meel-ee-uh bal-an-see
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Heart of flame
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Short branched, cylindrical inflorescences, to 10" long, of erect, tubular or cylindrical, white margined, maroon-violet flowers, 1 3/4" long
Soil Type: Gritty, humus rich, neutral to acidic, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c as soon as ripe. Divide in late spring or early summer
Native to: Northern argentina
Notes for Identification: Terrestrial bromeliad. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com