Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brodiaea elegans

Pronunciation: Broh-dih-ee-uh ell-eh-ganz
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Harvest brodiaea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Umbels of up to 12 funnel shaped, deep purple flowers, with strongly recurved tips, on stalks 1/4" long
Soil Type: Well drained, light, fertile, sandy loam
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c as soon as ripe. Remove offsets once they have become dormant
Native to: Western united states
Notes for Identification: A cormous perennial. Plant corms 2" deep in autumn. Water freely while in growth; keep warm and dry in summer when the corms have died down. Where not reliably hardy, protect with a winter mulch. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com