Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brodiaea coronaria

Pronunciation: Broh-dih-ee-uh kore-uh-nair-ee-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Brosiaea grandiflora
Common Name: Crown brodiaea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Umbels of a few funnel-shaped, pale to deep purple flowers, with conspicuous cream stamens, on stalks to 2" long
Soil Type: Well drained, light, fertile, sandy loam
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f/13-16c as soon as ripe. Remove offsets once they have become dormant
Native to: Western us
Notes for Identification: A cormous perennial. Plant corms 2" deep in autumn. Water freely while in growth; keep warm and dry in summer when the corms have died down. Where not reliably hardy, protect with a winter mulch. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com