Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Briza media

Pronunciation: BRY-zhuh MEED-ee-uh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Common Quaking Grass, Trembling Grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Trembling Grass (Briza media) bears stems of open pyramidal panicles, to 7in long of 4- to 12-flowered, nodding heart shaped spikelets to 1/2in long, purple tinted green at first, they later turn straw colored and are arranged like a rattle snake
Soil Type: Adaptable to a wide range of well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Trembling Grass (Briza media) seed in situ in spring or autumn. Divide from midspring to midsummer
Native to: Europe, Western Asia
Notes for Identification:

Trembling Grass (Briza media) is a perennial grass that forms a dense tuft of linear, finely bristle margined, blue-green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com