Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Briza maxima

Pronunciation: Bry-zhuh maks-ih-muh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Big quaking grass, puffed wheat
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Loose, open panicles, to 4" long, of 7-20 flowered, ovate to heart shaped green spikelets, to 1/2" long which are tinged red brown or purpleish gray and become straw colored when ripe
Soil Type: Any well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn
Native to: Mediterranean
Notes for Identification: Loosely, tufted, erect, annual grass. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com