Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Briggsia muscicola

Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Didissandra muscicola
Common Name: Briggsia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Loose cymes of 2-6 tubular, soft yellow to orange-yellow flowers to 3/4" long, marked with purple within
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Neck rot in winter, as well as aphids
Propagation: Surface sow seeds in containers of peaty seed starting mix in a cold frame in partial shade in spring
Native to: Bhutan, india, western china
Notes for Identification: Water freely in summer, keep moist in winter. An evergreen perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com