Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brugmansia 'new orleans lady'

Pronunciation: Brug-man-see-uh
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: New orleans lady angel's trumpet
Cultivar: New orleans lady
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: New orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) bears single white blossoms that turn cream to orange with age, long tails and fluted edges to 12" long
Soil Type: New orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: New orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) are susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies and mealybugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow new orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) seed at 61f in spring. (open pollinated seeds from hybrids do not come true to parent) root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: New orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) is an open shrub or tree with oblong-elliptic, entire to coarsely toothed, wavy-margined leaves. 12-24" long. New orleans lady angel's trumpet (brugmansia hybrid) care: indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. From spring to autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 3-4 weeks; keep just moist in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com