Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata

Pronunciation: Am-pel-op-sis brev-ee-ped-un-kew-lay-tuh
Family: Vitaceae
Common Name: Porcelain berry, porcelain vine, porcelain ampelopsis
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) bears cymes of small green flowers followed by attractive fruit, 1/4-3/8" across, progressing from green to light blue and purple shades, generally occuring at the same time
Soil Type: Porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) prefers any moist but well drained, fertile
Propagation: Sow porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn, or statify and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) is native to north east asia
Notes for Identification: Porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) is a vigorous climber. Does best in a sunny location where root growth is restricted. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants source: university of connecticut porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) habitat native to china and japanhardy to zone 4special note: this species has demonstrated an invasive tendency in connecticut, meaning it may escape from cultivation and naturalize in minimally managed areas. habit and form a deciduous vinevigoroustendrils 10' to 15' tallmedium texturefast growth rate summer foliage alternate leaf arrangementsimple, deciduous leaves2. 5' to 5" longlobed with a cordate leaf baseserratedpubescent petiolesdark green leaf colorautumn foliage no fall color flowers no ornamental valuegreen flowers fruit metallic, blue berry0. 25" to 0. 33" longvery showyripens in september   bark pubescent stems when youngbrown, thin stems culture transplants readily full sun needs support porcelain berry (ampelopsis brevipedunculata) landscape uses for fruitto cover fence or trellisfor quick cover liabilities japanese beetlesrampant id features subglobose, brownish budsvigorous, deciduous vineblue berry fruittendrilslobed leaf with cordate leaf baseserrated leaf margins propagation by seedby cuttings cultivars/varieties 'elegans' - a cultivar with smaller dissected leaves that display irregular white variegation, this plant is less vigorous than the species. The variegated plant can be produced from seed and is very popular in the trade. var. Maximowiczii - this variety has leaves that are more deeply lobed than the species. It exhibits the same vigorous growth as the species. pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com