Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lithodora oleifolia

Pronunciation: Lith-oh-dor-a oh-lee-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Lithospermum oleifolium
Common Name: Rock lithospermum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Loose terminal cymes of 3-7 sky blue flowers, 3/8" across opening from pink tinted buds
Soil Type: Well drained, alkaline to neutral
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors
Propagation: Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Remove rooted suckers in spring
Native to: Eastern pyrenees
Notes for Identification: Semi-upright, loosely branched, suckering evergreen shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com