Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia sinuata

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh sin-yoo-ay-tuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Elephant ear
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-8 feet
Width to: 4-6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Elephant ear (alocasia sinuata) bear flowers that are green, maroon and white
Soil Type: Elephant ear (alocasia sinuata) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic to neutral soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Elephant ear (alocasia sinuata) is susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects may be problems. Fungal and bacterial leaf diseases are common indoors, bacterial soft rot occurs during propagation
Propagation: Sow elephant ear (alocasia sinuata) seed at 73f/23c as soon as ripe. Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
Native to: Elephant ear (alocasia sinuata) is native to the phillipines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com