Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia cucullata

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh kuk-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Hooded dwarf elephant ear, chinese taro, buddha's hand
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24-36 inches
Width to: 15-18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White, near white
Soil Type: Acidic to neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com