Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia 'calidora'

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Alocasia calodora, alocasia x calidora
Common Name: Persian palm, giant elephant ear
Cultivar: Calidora
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6-8 feet
Width to: 4-6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: White, near white
Soil Type: Mildly acidic, neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may be problems. Fungal and bacterial leaf diseases are common under glass. Bacterial soft rot occurs during propagation.
Propagation: Sow seed at 73f/23c as soon as ripe. Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com