Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alocasia macrorrhiza 'variegata'

Pronunciation: A-loh-kay-see-uh mak-roh-ry-zah
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Alocasia macrorrhizohs
Common Name: Elephant ear, giant taro, wild taro
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12-15 feet
Width to: 4-6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: White, near white
Soil Type: Neutral to acidic, moist, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73f as soon as ripe
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com