Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mussaenda erythrophylla

Pronunciation: mew-say-EN-duh er-ith-roh-FIL-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Ashanti Blood
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 25-30ft (8-10m)
Width to: 5-8ft (1.5-2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ashanti Blood (Mussaenda erythrophylla) bear small, creamy white, red centered flowers, each with one ovate red sepal 2-4in (5-10cm) long in large dense panicles, 1 1/2in (4cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies when grown indoors
Propagation: sow Ashanti Blood (Mussaenda erythrophylla) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: Tropical Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ashanti Blood (Mussaenda erythrophylla) is a twining climber, usually grown as a shrub, with ovate or broadly elliptic to broadly ovate, softly hairy, red veinedm dark green leaves, 4-7in (10-18cm) long. If grown as a shrub, usual size is to 10ft x 8ft.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light, with shade from hot sun. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com