Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon abutiloides

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon a-bew-til-OH-id-eez
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Abutilon americanum
Common Name: Shrubby Indian Mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (91cm)
Width to: 20in (50.8cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Shrubby Indian Mallow (Abutilon abutiloides) produce yellow, 5 petaled flowers
Soil Type: Adaptable
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as alternaria and cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: sow Shrubby Indian Mallow (Abutilon abutiloides) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Texas, Arizona
Notes for Identification:

Shrubby Indian Mallow (Abutilon abutiloides) is a perennial subshrub

Source: USDA Plants Database

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com