Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Talinum caffrum

Pronunciation: tah-LY-num KAFF-rum
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Flameflower, Porcupine Root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flameflower (Talinum caffrum) bear solitary, cup shaped, pale lemon yellow flowers, 1/2-3/4in (1-2cm) across, open during daytime
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow Flameflower (Talinum caffrum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Native to: Namibia and Angola to Kenya
Notes for Identification:

Flameflower (Talinum caffrum) is a succulent, deciduous perennial,sometimes biennial, with a thickened, tuberous caudex-like root stalk; short, erect or prostrate stems; and inversely lance-shaped, linear or oval, fleshy mid-green leaves to 1-5in (2.5-13cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with good ventilation.  In the growing season, water moderately applying a balanced liquid fertilizer once or twice; keep just moist at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com