Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Talinum spinescens

Pronunciation: tah-LY-num spy-NES-enz
Family: Portulacaceae
Synonym: Phemeranthus spinescens
Common Name: Spiny Talinum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spiny Talinum (Talinum spinescens) bears short stemmed, saucer shaped, dark magenta flowers to 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow Spiny Talinum (Talinum spinescens) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Native to: Western North America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Spiny Talinum (Talinum spinescens) is a dense cushion forming, semi evergreen perennial. with succulent stems, clothed in spines and thickening with age; cylindrical, fleshy, gray-green leaves, to 1 1/2-1 1/4in (1-3cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with good ventilation.  In the growing season, water moderately applying a balanced liquid fertilizer once or twice; keep just moist at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials | Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com