Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Talinum okanoganense

Pronunciation: tah-LY-num
Family: Portulacaceae
Synonym: Talinum sediformis
Common Name: Okanagan Fame Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Okanagan Fame Flower (Talinum okanoganense) bear short stemmed, saucer shaped, white flowers to 3/4in (2cm) across, tinged pink ot yellow with yellow stamens
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow Okanagan Fame Flower (Talinum okanoganense) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Native to: Western North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Okanagan Fame Flower (Talinum okanoganense) is a prostrate, mat or cushion forming, semi evergreen perennial with succulent stems earing cylindrical, fleshy, gray-green leaves, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light with good ventilation.  In the growing season, water moderately applying a balanced liquid fertilizer once or twice; keep just moist at other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com