Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zantedeschia pentlandii

Pronunciation: Zan-te-des-kee-uh pent-lan-dee
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Zantedeschia angustiloba
Common Name: California calla
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bright golden to lemon yellow spathes, to 5" long, each marked dark purple inside at the base, with golden yellow spadices
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Rhizome rot, bacterial soft rot, gray mold, rust and virus diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 70-81f/21-27c when ripe. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Rhizomatous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com