Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zaluzianskya ovata

Pronunciation: zal-oo-zee-AN-skee-uh oh-VAY-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Night Phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10 in. (25.4 cm.)
Width to: 24in. (60.96 cm.)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Night Phlox (Zaluzianskya ovata) plants are short lived so propagate regularly. Take stem tip cuttings in summer, over winter in frost free conditions, and plant out in spring. Seed is not regularly produced in gardens. If available, sow at 50-55ºF/10-13ºC as soon as ripe or in spring.
Soil Type: prefer moist, but sharply drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors
Propagation: Zaluzianskya ovata (Night Phlox) plants are short lived so propagate regularly. Take stem tip cuttings in summer, over winter in frost free conditions, and plant out in spring. Seed is not regularly produced in gardens. If available, sow at 50-55f/10-13c as soon as ripe or in spring
Native to: South Africa
Notes for Identification:

Zaluzianskya ovata (Night Phlox) is a clump forming evergreen perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com