Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gunnera magellanica

Pronunciation: Guh-ner-uh ma-jell-an-ee-kuh
Family: Gunneraceae
Common Name: Gunnera, devil's strawberry
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tiny green flowers followed by ovoid, orange-red fruit
Soil Type: Deep, permanently moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Slug and snail damage outdoors. Aphids and whiteflies indoors
Propagation: Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe, and keep cool but frost free through the winter; germination is slow and seed quickly loses viability. Take cuttings of leafy basal buds in spring. Divide in spring
Native to: Southern south america, falkland island
Notes for Identification: Mat forming, herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com