Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gunnera manicata

Pronunciation: Guh-ner-uh mah-nuh-kah-tuh
Family: Gunneraceae
Synonym: Gunnera brasiliensis
Common Name: Giant gunnera, dinosaur food
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tiny greenish red flowers followerd by spherical red green fruit
Soil Type: Deep, permanently moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Slug and snail damage outdoors. Aphids and whiteflies indoors
Propagation: Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe, and keep cool but frost free through the winter; germination is slow and seed quickly loses viability. Take cuttings of leafy basal buds in spring. Divide in spring
Native to: Southern south america, falkland island
Notes for Identification: Very large, clump forming, herbaceous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com