Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Grindelia chiloensis

Pronunciation: Grin-del-lee-uh kye-loh-en-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Grindelia speciosa
Common Name: Gum plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: 3" bright yellow flowerheads, singly on long stalks
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and dieback as well as scale insects and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Argentina, chile
Notes for Identification: Bushy, evergreen subshrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com