Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cnicus benedictus

Pronunciation: Nye-kus ben-uh-dick-tus
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Blessed thistle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow, thistle like flower, solitary with large bracts
Soil Type: Adaptable
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in midspring
Native to: Mediterranean, near east
Notes for Identification: Grown as a winter or summer curiosity annual in herb gardens or natural areas. Warning: classified as a noxious weed in some states source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com