Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clivia miniata

Pronunciation: Kly-vee-uh min-ee-ah-tuh
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Bush lily, st. John's lily, boslelie, fire lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Large umbels of up to 20 semi pendent, open tubular to funnel shaped, yellow, red or orange flowers 2-3" long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-70f/16-21c as soon as ripe. Divide in late winter or early spring
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: An evergreen perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com