Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia galanga

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh gal-long-guh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Siamese ginger, galangal
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Pale green flowers, 1" long with pink lined, white lips
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring
Native to: South east asia
Notes for Identification: A branched, upright, perennial. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com