Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia vittata

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh vy-tah-tuh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Synonym: Alpinia sanderae
Common Name: Variegated ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) bare pale green flowers, to 2 1/2" long, with yellow lips striped red and brown
Soil Type: Variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) is susceptible to whiteflie. Root rot can occur but is rare.
Propagation: Sow variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring
Native to: Variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) is native to solomon islands
Notes for Identification: Variegated ginger (alpinia vittata) is a robust, upright, perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com