Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia purpurata

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh pur-pur-ah-tuh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Red ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12'
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red ginger (alpinia purpurata) produce pendent to semi erect racemes, to 36" long, of many small, to 1" long, are produced from the axils of persistent red bracts
Soil Type: Red ginger (alpinia purpurata) prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Red ginger (alpinia purpurata) is susceptible to whiteflie. Root rot can occur but is rare.
Propagation: Sow red ginger (alpinia purpurata) seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring. Treat plantlets as offsets
Native to: South pacific island
Notes for Identification: Red ginger (alpinia purpurata) is a robust, upright, perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com