Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia japonica

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Japanese ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) produce red veined, white flowers, to 1" long
Soil Type: Japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) is susceptible to whiteflie. Root rot can occur but is rare.
Propagation: Sow japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring
Native to: Japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) is native to china, taiwan, japan
Notes for Identification: Japanese ginger (alpinia japonica) is an upright perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com