Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer crataegifolium

Pronunciation: Ay-ser dkrah-tee-gi-foh-lee-um
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Hawthorn maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium) bears pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium)  is susceptible to aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: To propagate hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium) , sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium) is native to japan
Notes for Identification:

Hawthorn maple (acer crataegifolium) is a deciduous, spreading tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com