Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer circinatum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser sir-sin-ay-tum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Vine maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Vine maple (acer circinatum) bears pendant umbels of small, purple and white flowers
Soil Type: Vine maple (acer circinatum) prefers fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Vine maple (acer circinatum) is susceptible to aphids, scale insects and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls, fungal leaf spot and root rot can also occur.
Propagation: To propagate vine maple (acer circinatum) sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Vine maple (acer circinatum) is native to western north america
Notes for Identification:

Vine maple (acer circinatum) is a deciduous, spready, bushy, sometimes shrubby tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com