Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saccharum ravennae

Pronunciation: Sa-kar-rum ra-ven-nay
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Erianthus ravennae
Common Name: Ravenna grass, plume grass, hardy pampas grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Dense upright panicles, to 24" long of soft, hairy, silver gray to purple flower spikes
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in spring. Divide in mid spring or early summer
Native to: Mediterranean to northern africa
Notes for Identification: Care: protect crowns during winter with a thick, dry mulch. Remove flowers left for winter interest by spring. A robust, densley tufted, perennial grass. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com