Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pachypodium baronii

Pronunciation: Pack-ee-poe-dee-um ba-rone-ee-eye
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Madagascar palm, bontaka
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Salverform, bright red flowers to 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Indoors use standard cactus mix, outdoors requires moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids when flowering. Various leaf spots can be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c. Take stem tip cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Northern madagascar
Notes for Identification: Tree like succulent. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com