Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Laccospadix australasica

Pronunciation: Lak-oh-spay-diks aw-stra-lay-see-kuh
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Atherton palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'+
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Spikes of yellow flowers 3' or more long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites when indoors
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f/27c in spring
Native to: Queensland
Notes for Identification: A slow growing palm, usually with a single stem but sometimes more.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com