Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haastia pulvinaris

Pronunciation: HASS-tee-a pool-vin-AR-is
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Vegetable Sheep
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: 4in (10cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Vegetable sheep (Haastia pulvinaris) bear insignificant white flowerheads
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to aphids and spider mites in dry conditions
Propagation: sow Vegetable Sheep (Haastia pulvinaris) seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe; water seedlings from below. Root rosette cuttings in early summer
Native to: New Zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Vegetable Sheep (Haastia pulvinaris) is a extremely dense, cushion forming perennial with tightly packed branches concealed by rosetted, overlapping, broadly wedge shaped, gray, tawny hairy leaves, to 1/2" long.

Care: Grow Vegetable Sheep (Haastia pulvinaris) in alpine house because they need protection from winter moisture in soil based potting mix with one part added leaf mold and 2 parts grit with wedges of small stones to keep the cushion leaves away from the soil surface. Provide moderate humidity and good ventilation. When in growth, water moderately but avoid wetting the foliage; keep just moist in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com