Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echeveria agavoides

Pronunciation: Ech-eh-ver-ee-a ah-gav-oh-id-eez
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Red edge echeveria, lipstick echeveria
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) produce ovoid, yellow tipped red flowers
Soil Type: Red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) prefer moderately fertile to poor, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) is susceptible to mealybugs, soft rot, leaf and stem rots
Propagation: Sow red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) seed at 61-66f/16-19c as soon as ripe. Root stem or leaf cuttings in late spring, or seperate offsets in spring
Native to: Red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) is native to mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Red edge echeveria (echeveria agavoides) is often clump forming, very short stemmed succulent. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it>
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com