Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ecballium elaterium

Pronunciation: Ek-bal-lee-um ee-lay-ter-ee-um
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Squirting cucumber, exploding cucumber
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) produce widely funnel shaped, pale yellow flowers, to 1" across, sometimes with deeper yellow centers. Male flowers are produced in racemes, female flowers are solitary.
Soil Type: Squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) are susceptible to aphids and spider mites when indoors
Propagation: Sow squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) seed at 64f/18c in early spring and plant out when danger of frost has passed.
Native to: Squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) is native to mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Squirting cucumber (ecballium elaterium) is a bushy or trailing perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com