Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ebracteola derenbergiana

Pronunciation: E-brak-tee-oh-la
Family: Aizoaceae
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum derenbergiana, ruschia derenbergiana
Common Name: Ruschia
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3"
Width to: Indefinate
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) bear daisy like, pale pink flowers, 3/4-1" across
Soil Type: Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) prefer sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) are infrequently bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Take stem cuttings in summer.
Native to: Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) are native to namibia
Notes for Identification: Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) is a mat or cushion forming succulent with a very thick taproot. Ruschia (ebracteola derenbergiana) care: under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light. During the growing season, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer monthly, keep dry at other times. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com